* * "(c) Notwithstanding any other law, any person at least 18 years of * *age who knowingly and intentionally- * * "(1) employs, hires, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces* * a person under 18 years of age to violate this section; or * * "(2) employs, hires, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces* * a person under 18 years of age to assist in avoiding detection or * * apprehension for any offense under this section by any Federal, * * State, or local law enforcement official, * *is punishable by a term of imprisonment, a fine, or both, up to triple * *those authorized by section 401.". * *SEC. 616. INCREASED PENALTIES FOR DRUG TRAFFICKING NEAR PUBLIC HOUSING. * * Section 419 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 860) is * *amended- * * (1) in subsection (a) by striking "playground, or within" and * * inserting "playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing* * authority, or within"; and * * (2) in subsection (b) by striking "playground, or within" and * * inserting "playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing* * authority, or within". * *SEC. 617. INCREASED PENALTIES FOR TRAVEL ACT CRIMES INVOLVING VIOLENCE * *AND CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT CONTRACT KILLINGS. * *