then such reporting, retention, * *disclosure, or availability is permitted under this section whenever the* *same circumstances exist.". * * (b) Section 3607 of title 18, United States Code, is repealed, and the* *corresponding item in the chapter analysis for chapter 229 of title 18 * *is deleted. * * (c) Section 401(b)(4) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. * *841(b)(4)) is amended by striking "and section 3607 of title 18". * *SEC. 619. ADDITION OF ANTI-GANG BYRNE GRANT FUNDING OBJECTIVE. * * Section 501(b) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe * *Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3751) is amended- * * (1) in paragraph (20) by striking "and" at the end; * * (2) in paragraph (21) by striking the period and inserting "; * * and"; and * * (3) by inserting after paragraph (21) the following new paragraph:* * "(22) law enforcement and prevention programs relating to gangs, * * or to youth who are involved or at risk of involvement in gangs.". * *Subtitle B-Gang Prosecution * *SEC. 621. ADDITIONAL PROSECUTORS. * * There is authorized to be appropriated $20,000,000 for each of fiscal * *years 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, and 1998 for the hiring of additional * *Assistant United States Attorneys to prosecute violent youth gangs. * *SEC.